Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 OCT 1988
Time:10:53
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:AeroPeru
Registration: OB-R-1020
C/n / msn: 11059
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:35404
Cycles:44078
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 555-15 Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 69
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) W of Juliaca Airport (JUL) (Peru) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juliaca Airport (JUL/SPJL), Peru
Destination airport:Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP/SPQU), Peru
Narrative:
On take-off from runway 29 at Juliaca Airport (JUL), Peru, the aircraft rotated, got airborne but failed to gain height. Gear was selected up, flaps retracted, but also power was retarded. The aircraft crossed the end of the runway and went very low over about 1800 m of flat hard soil, then impacted on a road which was about .8 m above the flat terrain with gulleys on either side of about 0.7 m deep. After several further impacts, it came to rest in a riverbed about 220 m from the road, about 1.5 m below the flat terrain.
The aircraft came to rest in several parts. The front fuselage had separated from the centre fuselage near the wing front spar and came to rest inverted, about 50 m from the aft fuselage. The lower fuselage of this section was damaged and crushed from the radome rearwards with progressively more damage further aft, towards the break. However, survival space in this section was basically not compromised. Most seats were still fully attached to the floor with only some fracture at/near the floor break.
The centre wing section, still connected to the right hand wing was badly damaged. The left hand wing had separated. The fuselage skin and top skin were torn from the centre section. A large number of broken seats and interior parts were found in an area aside the centre wing, presumably ejected from the centre wing/fuselage area upon impact with the sand in the river bed. Most of the fatalities were found here.
Structural integrity of the aft fuselage, which had separated from the centre wing section, was entirely lost. Although still grouped together, both engines had separated from the tail, and the fin showed unusually severe damage.
The occupants of the inverted forward section either evacuated on their own through the open end at the rear or with the assistance of others. It is believed that all of the occupants of the centre and aft cabin section were ejected.

Sources:
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/89 (#17)
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 OB-R-1020

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juliaca Airport to Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport as the crow flies is 180 km (113 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share