Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 OCT 1988
Type:Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:Aero Technik
Registration: OE-FFK
C/n / msn: 501-0124
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km N of Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG) (Austria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS), Austria
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI), Austria
Narrative:
Midair collision at 400m with Cessna F.172F Skyhawk OE-DLC. The Citation was in a turn towards the southwest after takeoff from Salzburg, heading for Innsbruck.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport as the crow flies is 137 km (86 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share