ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N750BR Niedernberg
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 November 1988
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:S. Lubbezoo
Registration: N750BR
MSN: 99
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Niedernberg (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands
Destination airport:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece
Narrative:
In cruise the right engine failed and the propeller feathered automatically. During descent for a precautionary landing, power was restored but the engine stopped again. At 6000 ft the left engine failed. The pilot force landed wheels-up on a nearby field.

It appeared the fuel system of the aircraft was contaminated.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Fuel contamination
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93

Photos

photo of Grumman-G-159-Gulfstream-I-N750BR
accident date: 13-11-1988
type: Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
registration: N750BR
accident date: 13-11-1988
registration: N750BR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rotterdam Airport to Thessaloniki Airport as the crow flies is 1886 km (1179 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org