ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante OH-EBA Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport (SJY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 November 1988
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operating for:Wasa Wings
Leased from:Kar-Air Finland
Registration: OH-EBA
MSN: 110226
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:8542
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) S of Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport (SJY) (   Finland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Destination airport:Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport (SJY/EFSI), Finland
Flightnumber: 701
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante turboprop plane, registration OH-EBA, was destroyed when it contacted trees and crashed about 1 km from Seinäjoki-Ilmajoki Airport (SJY), Finland. Wasa Wings flight WW701 had departed Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) at 06:20 on a domestic flight to Seinäjoki were it was scheduled to arrive at 07:15. Weather at the airport was poor with a reported runway visual range (RVR) of 1200 m (3940 feet) and a vertical visibility of 300 feet (90 m).
The crew was conducting an NDB approach to runway 32 but drifted to the left of the extended centreline of the runway. The airplane continued the descent until it struck trees to the South of the runway.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT:
The immediate cause of the accident was the decision to continue the NDB approach in difficult visibility circumstances.
The airplane descended below minimum altitude without the required visual contact with approach lights or the runway. 