Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 NOV 1988
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 26
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Parachinar (Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL), Afghanistan
Narrative:
According to Afghanistan officials the Antonov suffered mechanical problems. It crossed the border with Pakistan and was shot down using surface-to-air missiles. According to Pakistan the airplane failed to identify itself.
Conflicting news reports indicated 27, 30 or 34 fatalities.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 265

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport to Jalalabad Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

unknown

  • 10th loss
  • built
  • 6th worst accident
safety profile

 Pakistan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile