Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 19 November 1988 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76MD |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-78771 |
MSN: | 0083487622 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rogachevo Air Base ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia |
Destination airport: | Rogachevo Air Base (ULDR), Russia |
Narrative:The crew was approaching Rogachevo, Novaya Zemlya at night during snowfall.
The aircraft touched down with 1.85 g, about 5 metres to the right of the runway's centreline as the crew was blinded by a snow flurry which reflected the landing lights. The aircraft bounced, touched down again with 1.8 g after 160 metres and veered off the runway to the right. The right main gear collided with a spot-light, causing the right wing to touch the ground.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport to Rogachevo Air Base as the crow flies is 909 km (568 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.