| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 NOV 1988 |
| Type: | Vickers 807 Viscount |
| Operator: | Gibraltar Airways |
| Registration: | G-BBVH |
| C/n / msn: | 281 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce 520 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tangier Airport (TNG) (Morocco)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB), Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT), Morocco |
Narrative:The aircraft ran off the left side of runway 28 on landing, continued in a shallow channel before coming to rest 1165yds past the touchdown point. Aquaplaning is suspected since the landing took place during a heavy rainshower with wind at 60deg/24kts.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gibraltar-North Front Airport to Tangier Airport as the crow flies is 69 km (43 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.