Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 DEC 1988
Type:Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:T & G Aviation
Registration: N90804
C/n / msn: 45116/750
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Western Sahara (Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA), Morocco
Narrative:
Two T&G Aviation DC-7 planes were to be flown from Senegal to Morocco for a locust control mission there.
Both aircraft were following their flight plan on airway Red 975 at an altitude of 11,000 feet and were flying 1.5 miles apart. Both aircraft were attacked and hit by SAM-7 surface-to-air missiles fired by the Polisario. The lead aircraft (N284) lost one of its engines and part of a wing and crashed. The second aircraft (N90804) lost an engine and suffered other damage, but it was able to land at Sidi Ifni, on the Moroccan coast. Polisario soldiers thought the DC-7s were Moroccan military C-130 aircraft.

Sources:
» Flight International 24/31.12.88

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Yoff Airport to Agadir-Inezgane Airport as the crow flies is 1909 km (1193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share