Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:11 DEC 1988
Type:Ilyushin 76M
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86732
C/n / msn: 083413388
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 78
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Leninakan Airport (LWN) (Armenia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Leninakan Airport (LWN), Armenia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 76 was part of an air relief operation following an earthquake in Armenia on Dec. 7, 1988. The aircraft flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Leninakan.
The crew had used an incorrect altimeter setting (734 mm Hg instead of 634 mm Hg). This resulted in an erroneous altitude indication that was 1100 metres above the actual altitude.
The crew were tired, since they did not have sufficient rest. They made several relief flights the day before.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 24-31.12.1988 (p.3)
» Scramble 253
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Bina International Airport to Leninakan Airport as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 76

  • 15th loss
  • 938+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Armenia
  • worst accident
»safety profile