| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 12 DEC 1988 |
| Time: | 02:23 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Yugoslav Air Force |
| Registration: | YU-AID |
| C/n / msn: | 02348010 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8388 |
| Cycles: | 4727 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Yerevan (Armenia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Narrative:Yugoslavian Antonov 12 YU-AID was part of an air relief operation following an earthquake in Armenia on Dec. 7, 1988. The aircraft crashed into a road bridge after deviating from the approach pattern at Yerevan.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Flight International 24-31.12.1988 (p.3)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.