Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1988
Type:Learjet 24B
Operator:Crown Center Aviation
Registration: N234CM
C/n / msn: 24-214
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cuatro Cienegas (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS), United States of America
Narrative:
Passed destination Addison, TX; intercepted by T-38 jet whose pilot was unable to contact the Learjet crew. The Lear entered a spin over Mexico and crashed.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Dallas-Addison Airport, TX as the crow flies is 668 km (418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share