ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR 10602 Catarman-National Airport (CRM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 December 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 10602
MSN: 10602
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:2623
Cycles:984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Catarman-National Airport (CRM) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Catarman-National Airport (CRM/RPVF), Philippines
Narrative:
Weather was rough as the F-27 approached Catarman. On landing, the aircraft skidded off the wet runway into a pile of earth. Philippine's Defence Secretary Fidel Ramos survived the accident.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)
» Flight International 07 January 1989
» Scramble 176

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Catarman-National Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org