Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
Status:
Date:xx xxx 1988
Type:Vickers 757 Viscount
Operator:Filair
Registration: 9Q-CTS
C/n / msn: 310
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 506 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tshikapa Airport (TSH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Scramble 158 (p. 33)

Photos
photo of Vickers 757 Viscount 9Q-CTS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share