ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N945FE Aspen Airport, CO (ASE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Federal Express
Registration: N945FE
MSN: 208B0046
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:1041
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) E of Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered turbulence while approaching the missed approach point of Aspen Airport (ASE) runway 15. A missed approach procedure was executed and a left turn was made at 15 DME. The pilot did not execute a right hand turn as he was supposed to, because he feared that the plane might stall when initiating an immediate right hand turn over higher terrain. The airspeed decayed to 96 knots and the aircraft collided with trees on a mountain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot's improper IFR procedure. Contributing factors included moderate turbulence, low ceilings, obscuration and snow."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: DEN89FA056
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Aspen Airport, CO as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org