ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV-597CP Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 January 1989
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Corporación Metalmen
Registration: YV-597CP
MSN: BB-394
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,8 km (4.9 mls) S of Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was destroyed when it crashed in the backyard of a house of the Lagunita Country Club in Caracas, Venezuela.
The crew was instructed to divert because the intended destination was closed due to bad weather.
The airplane struck hilly terrain while manoeuvring south of the airport.

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport to Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base as the crow flies is 124 km (77 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org