ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-12997 Sverdlovsk Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 January 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12997
MSN: 00347404
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:24967
Cycles:10249
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sverdlovsk Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Sverdlovsk (now Ekaterinburg) but had to return to the airport, because the nos. 3 and 4 engines were jammed at takeoff power due to broken control runs. The aircraft bounced, veered off the runway, caught fire and burnt out.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Kharkov Airport as the crow flies is 1769 km (1106 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org