Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1989
Time:06:30
Type:Tupolev 154S
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85067
C/n / msn: 74A-067
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:13266
Cycles:5949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) (Liberia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to lift off and the take-off was rejected. The plane overran runway 04 and crashed into a ditch. Shifted cargo caused the Centre of Gravity to be 12% forward. Adding to that the Tupolev was overloaded by 6.604 kilos.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#37)
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monrovia-Roberts International Airport to Bamako Airport as the crow flies is 745 km (466 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share