ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N11250 Ketchikan, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 15 January 1989
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Temsco Helicopters
Registration: N11250
MSN: 171
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:10366
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney R-1340-59
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ketchikan, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ketchikan Harbor Seaplane Base, AK (WFB), United States of America
Destination airport:Klawock Airport, AK (KLW/PAKW), United States of America
Narrative:
After departing the floatplane base on a company VFR flight plan, the Otter proceeded northwest along a salt water strait at a low altitude above water. Two miles Northwest of the airport the aircraft entered a snow squall and the pilot attempted a steep turn to reverse course. During the turn the aircraft impacted and sank in 167 feet deep water.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadvertant flight into ifr conditions and the stall which occurred during the turn to reverse course. Contributing to the accident were the snow conditions encountered."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: SEA89FA036
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ketchikan Harbor Seaplane Base, AK to Klawock Airport, AK as the crow flies is 92 km (58 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org