| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 JAN 1989 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | Aerolineas La Paz |
| Registration: | CP-1418 |
| C/n / msn: | 19344 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | between La Paz and Apolo (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | Apolo Airport (APB/SLAP), Bolivia |
Narrative:Missing.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Apolo Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.