Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 JAN 1989
Time:07:45
Type:Boeing 737-201
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N242US
C/n / msn: 22444/888
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:19420
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber:1480
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from runway 27L when the nr.2 engine separated. It fell to the ground 800 feet past the end of the runway. The crew managed to climb to 1000 feet before they initiated a return to the airport for a safe emergency landing on runway 04R.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Previous damage to the aft cone (engine mounting) bolt, which resulted in mismatched surfaces between the bolt and isolation mount, loss of torque during cyclic loading of the mounting bolt, and subsequent fatigue failure of the bolt."

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 30 Jan. 1989 (p.71)
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive
NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 958 km (599 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share