Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JAN 1989
Type:Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operating for:SISAM - Società Italiana Servizi Aerei Mediterranei
Leased from:Corpo Forestale dello Stato - CFS
Registration: I-CFSS
C/n / msn: 1071
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quiliano (Italy)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck rocks during a steep approach for a water drop.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Canadair CL-215-1A10 I-CFSS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share