Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1989
Type:Boeing 727-46
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-3246X
C/n / msn: 19280/373
First flight: 1967-02-10 (21 years 12 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Airplane damage: None
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín (unknown airport), Colombia
Flightnumber: 385
Narrative:
ACES Flight 385 from San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ) to Medellín was hijacked. The Boeing 727 took off at 10:41 and was hijacked fifteen minutes afterwards. The hijacker claimed to have bottles of gasoline and demanded to be flown to Honduras.
The pilot diverted the plane to San José (SJO), Costa Rica were the hijacker was arrested.

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 1 Feb 1989

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share