| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 JAN 1989 |
| Type: | Antonov 24 |
| Operator: | Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF) |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bannu (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by a Pakistani General Dynamics F-16B. The An-24 operated on a suspected bombing run.
Sources:
»
Pakistani Air-to-Air Victories»
Pakistan Border Battles
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.