Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1989
Time:07:41
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-AEK
C/n / msn: 10325
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:36361
Cycles:45648
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Keng Tung Airport (KET/VYKG), Myanmar
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a bank of fog after take-off from runway 03. The F-27 veered left and collided with a tree 500 feet left of the end of the runway. The aircraft impacted the ground in a 3deg. angle and caught fire.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#19)
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PH-SAR
PH-SAR was bought by Fokker from Oman Air in April 1983 and, after a brief lease to EgyptAir, was leased to Burma Airways in May 1984

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Keng Tung Airport as the crow flies is 608 km (380 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 106th loss
  • 786 built
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile