Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 FEB 1989
Time:18:24
Type:Vickers 952F Vanguard
Operating for:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Leased from:Inter Cargo Service
Registration: F-GEJE
C/n / msn: 730
First flight: 1960-12-10 (28 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 512 Tyne
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) (France) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Flightnumber:3132
Narrative:
Vanguard F-GEJE was chartered by Royal Air Maroc and Air France to carry out a cargo flight from Paris (ORY) to Casablanca. The airplane was to return as flight 3132 to Marseille (MRS) and Paris (ORY). On the return flight at Marseille some cargo was offloaded and new cargo loaded. At 18:08 the airplane taxied to runway 32R and was cleared for takeoff four minutes later. The takeoff was aborted when the crew experienced problems with the flight controls. The crew requested current wind information and after completing some checks requested clearance for departure. During the second attempt to takeoff from runway 32R, the crew experienced control difficulties. The airplane banked to the right until it crashed into the water to the right of the runway.

CAUSES PROBABLES: "L'accident résulte d'une perte de controlle de l'aéronef pendant le décollage suite a une rupture (ou une déconnexion) dans la chaine de commande d'un servo-compensateur d'aileron. Cette rupture (déconnexion) est survenue très vraisemblablement lors de l'utilisation des inverseurs de poussÚe lors du dernier atterrissage. Cette rupture (déconnexion) parait résulter d'un endommagement antérieur probablement situé dans la chaine de commande du servo-compensateur de l'aileron gauche, heurté par un escabeau après l'antépénultième vol ; le lien entre les deux éléments n'a pu cependant être établi formellement. Avant le décollage, l'équipage a bien détecté l'anomalie dans les commandes de roulis mais en a fait une analyse erronée et n'a pas effectué toutes les vérifications prescrites au manuel de vol dans ce cas. La réduction de puissance immédiatement après le décollage a aggravé la perte de controlle de l'avion en entrainant son décrochage. Le fait que ce vol soit un vol d'instruction et la relativement modeste expérience de cet équipage sur des avions de cette technologie ont été des facteurs aggravants."

Events:

Sources:
» Rapport final concernant l'accident survenu 6/2/1989 a Marseille-Margnane (13) au VC-9 immatriculé F-GJEJ et exploité par la compagnie Inter Cargo Service

Photos
photo of Vickers 952F Vanguard F-GEJE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Paris-Orly Airport as the crow flies is 624 km (390 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share