Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 FEB 1989
Type:Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Serv-Jet
Registration: PT-ASJ
C/n / msn: 95
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Overran into Guanabara Bay on landing.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share