Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1989
Time:06:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-249F
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N807FT
C/n / msn: 21828/408
First flight: 1979-11-01 (9 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:34000
Cycles:9000
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) (Malaysia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Flightnumber: 66
Narrative:
The Boeing, named "Thomas Haywood", was less than half loaded with textiles, computer software and mail when it departed Singapore. Approaching Kuala Lumpur, the crew were cleared to route direct to the Kayell (KL) beacon for a runway 33 approach. While on the NDB approach, the crew were cleared to "...descend two four zero zero..." which was interpreted by the crew as "...to 400...". The aircraft descended below minimum altitude and crashed into a hillside at 600 feet/180m msl just before reaching the Kayell NDB, where minimum descent height was 2400 feet. The Boeing hit treetops and started to break up until bursting into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Non-standard phraseology was used by Kuala Lumpur ATC, causing the crew to misinterpret the instructions.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 27.02.89 (24)
» Flight International 17-12.01.1990 (p.44)
» ICAO Adrep Summary

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-249F N807FT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Changi International Airport to Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share