Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 FEB 1989
Time:08:08
Type:Cessna 550 Citation S/II
Operator:NYNEX Corp
Registration: N29X
C/n / msn: S550-0096
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:703
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU), United States of America
Narrative:
Landed long and bounced following a high approach. No response noted upon brake and thrust reverser selection. A go around was attempted, but the engines did not respond. The Citation settled beyond the runway and crashed on rough terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper use of the powerplant controls, which resulted in actuation (tripping) of the reverse load limiters on the thrust reversers and subsequent reduction of available power in both engines. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's misjudgement of distance, excessive airspeed, and improper flare during the landing."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY to Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 64 km (40 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share