| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAR 1989 |
| Time: | 12:09 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Operator: | Air Ontario |
| Registration: | C-FONF |
| C/n / msn: | 11060 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20852 |
| Cycles: | 23773 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 555-15 Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 65 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 69 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dryden Municipal Airport, ON (YHD) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dryden Municipal Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada |
| Flightnumber: | 1363 |
Narrative:At 11:55 EST Flight 1363 departed Thunder Bay about one hour behind schedule. The aircraft landed at Dryden at 11:39 CST. The aircraft was being refuelled with one engine running, because of an unserviceable APU. Although a layer of 1/8-1/4 inch of snow had accumulated on the wings, no de-icing was done because de-icing with either engine running was prohibited by both Fokker and Air Ontario. Since no external power unit was available at Dryden, the engines couldn't be restarted in case of engine shutdown on the ground.
At 12:09 CST the aircraft started it's take-off roll using the slush-covered runway 29. The Fokker settled back after the first rotation and lifted off for the second time at the 5700 feet point of the 6000 feet runway. No altitude was gained and the aircraft mushed in a nose-high attitude, striking trees. The aircraft crashed and came to rest in a wooded area, 3156 feet past the runway end and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: After a 20-month investigation, it was concluded that "Captain Morwood, as the pilot-in-command, must bear responsibility for the decision to land and take off in Dryden on the day in question. However, it is equally clear that the air transportation system failed him by allowing him to be placed in a situation where he did not have all the necessary tools that should have supported him in making the proper decision."
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 30.03.1992(30)
» Beyond aviation human factors / Maurino [et al.] p. 57-85
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#18)
» ICAO Journal Sept. 1995 p. 14-17, 26
Official accident investigation report
Photos

TC-JAR flew for THY until 1987 and was sold to Canada by TAT in 1988.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dryden Municipal Airport, ON to Winnipeg International Airport, MB as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).