| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAR 1989 |
| Type: | IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Operator: | Aero Condor |
| Registration: | OB-T-1271 |
| C/n / msn: | 604 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Engines: | 2 Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lima (Peru)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru |
Narrative:Crashed into a building following Nazca lines sightseeing flight.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.