| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 19 MAR 1989 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | 
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
| Operator: | Sounds Air |
| Registration: | ZK-SFE |
| C/n / msn: | 406 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3166 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tiraora Lodge (New Zealand)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Koromiko, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Tiraora Lodge airstrip, New Zealand |
Narrative:While attempting to land at Tiraora Lodge the pilot was dazzled by low sun and elected to overshoot. The aircraft made a low turn to avoid high ground, struck a telephone wire and descended out of control into the sea.
CONCLUSION: The probable cause of this accident was the pilot’s decision to continue to fly the aircraft, at 200 feet amsl, past the point from which a missed approach could be successfully achieved, when he was unable to see the position of the runway, its threshold or the windsock.
Other contributory factors were:
The pilot’s unfamiliarity with the Tiraora Lodge Airstrip,
The pilot’s inadequate training in strip operation and on the aircraft type
The pilot’s failure to check the position of the aircraft’s flaps, visually, during the missed approach procedure when he believed the flap position indicator to be unreliable,
The pilot’s unfamiliarity with the aircraft’s flap operating system,
The lack of a suitable wind measuring device or other information on
the local winds in the area and the presence of a substantial downflow in the area of the attempted missed approach,
Obstructions within the obstruction free area prescribed for approved landing grounds, and
The absence of supervision of the airline by the regulatory authority.
Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Report No. 89-032 Britten Norman BN-2A-21 Islander ZK-SFE Northwest Bay, Pelorus Sound 19 March 1989
» BAAA-ACRO
Official accident investigation report
Photos