`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:21 MAR 1989
Time:11:54
Type:Boeing 707-349C
Operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PT-TCS
C/n / msn: 19354/503
First flight: 1966-06-09 (22 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) W of São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Narrative:
The 707 was making a high speed approach to runway 09R when the left wing struck a building. The aircraft crashed into a residential area, bursting into flames.
This 707 was used in the 1970 movie "Airport" when it was still owned by Flying Tigers.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#9)

Statistics
109th loss of a Boeing 707
31st worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
34th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
23rd worst accident in Brazil (at the time)
27th worst accident in Brazil (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-349C S2-ACG
Aer Lingus' EI-ASO was repeatedly leased to several airlines, a.o. Biman. It returned to Ireland after a 6-month lease. Aer Lingus finally sold the plane to Omega Air in October 1986 which leased the plane to Transbrasil in January 1987.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) as the crow flies is 2685 km (1678 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction