ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander P2-BAB Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 March 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:Bougair
Registration: P2-BAB
MSN: 846
First flight: 1977-05-28 (11 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in riots.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» The Canberra Times 22 Mar 1989

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org