Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1989
Type:Tupolev 154B-2
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LCN
C/n / msn: 79A-326
First flight: 1979
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Airplane damage: None
Location:Frankfurt (Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber: 640
Narrative:
Two 2 Czechoslovak teenagers hijacked the plane and demanded to be taken to the USA. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day. Flight route Budapest-Prague-Amsterdam.

Events:

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 12-2-2007

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 700 km (437 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share