ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR 10616 Laoag Airport (LAO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 April 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200MAR
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 10616
MSN: 10616
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:2401
Cycles:1246
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Laoag Airport (LAO) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI), Philippines
Narrative:
Overshot the runway at Laoag Airport and came to rest partly submerged into the sea.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 176
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)
» Jan F.Homma

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org