ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-248 OB-R-1314 Iquitos Airport (IQT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 April 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-248
Operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-R-1314
MSN: 19425/153
First flight: 1969-04-02 (20 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Iquitos Airport (IQT) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Narrative:
Landed in stormy weather and suffered a gear collapse. The 737 slid off the runway and the no. 2 engine separated.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-248-EI-ASB
accident date: 03-04-1989
type: Boeing 737-248
registration: EI-ASB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 43rd loss
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 58th worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org