ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N30PC Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 April 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Southern Company Services
Registration: N30PC
MSN: BB-702
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:6351
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) from Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was routinely flown to Pensacola, FL to pickup a Gulf Power executive for a flight to Atlanta, GA. The passenger had 4 bags, 2 placed in the aft baggage area by the ground crew, the other 2 carried onboard by the passenger. After takeoff the CVR recorded the passenger stating that there was a fire. The fire in the aft cabin area was confirmed by the 1st officer. An emergency was declared to the Pensacola ATCT. Subsequently, the aircraft was seen descending out of the overcast streaming dark smoke behind it. The aircraft impacted an apartment complex and a post crash fire destroyed it. No evidence of a lightning strike, aircraft system malfunction, or incendiary device was found during the investigation. Forensic chemical tests showed traces of hydrochloric and sulphuric acid on passengers articles but none on the cabin interior. Metallurgical examination of a broken fuel line showed overload failure and post heat distress. The interior of the cockpit windows were severely sooted. The flight crew did not don available oxygen masks.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in flight cabin fire of undetermined origin, and smoke (toxic condition) in the crew compartment, which resulted in physical impairment of the flight crew."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Accident number: ATL89MA123
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pensacola Regional Airport, FL to Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA as the crow flies is 463 km (289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org