ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T 880 Wriezen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Luftstreitkräfte der NVA
Registration: 880
MSN: 1170(473)11
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wriezen (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heringsdorf Airport (HDF/EDAH), Germany
Destination airport:Neuhardenberg-Marxwalde Air Base, Germany
Narrative:
The captain instructed the copilot to take over control of the aircraft while they were on finals. The copilot did not comply and the An-2 continued the approach. At a height of about 100 m the airplane fell to the ground.
The airplane operated on a flight from Heringsdorf to Kamenz with a stop at Neuhardenberg-Marxwalde Air Base near Wriezen.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» NVA Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Heringsdorf Airport to Neuhardenberg-Marxwalde Air Base as the crow flies is 140 km (87 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org