Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 APR 1989
Type:Xian Yunshuji Y-7
Operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Fuzhou (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ningbo Airport (NGB/ZSNB), China
Destination airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Taiwan. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ningbo Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 669 km (418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share