Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 APR 1989
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3325X
C/n / msn: 215
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barranquilla (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
Unsecured cargo began to slide after takeoff. The shift of the aircraft centre of gravity caused the Caravelle to stall. It descended and crashed into houses.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R 5N-AWT
Caravelle 5N-AWT was sold to Aerosucre July 1987.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share