ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-70225 Sechenovo
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 1 May 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70225
MSN: 1G138-43
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sechenovo (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 was overflying the Labor Day demonstration at Sechenovo. It was supposed to drop leaflets and descended to a very low altitude. A strong gust of wind blew the An-2 into a tree. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed on a square, destroying a kiosk.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Scramble
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org