Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 MAY 1989
Time:20:30 EDT
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Monroe County Mosquito Control District
Registration: N28889
C/n / msn: 20520
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:10317
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Summerland Key, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH), United States of America
Destination airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into water after striking 40 feet high mangrove trees during a mosquito spray operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot-in-command to assure proper altitude and clearance was maintained above the terrain and trees. The trees and light condition at dusk were contributing factors."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/90 (#19)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-90-DL N28889

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL to Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share