Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAY 1989
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Manila Aero Transport System - MATS
Registration: RP-C82
C/n / msn: 20209
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Manila (Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 left the runway following an engine failure and crashed. The aircraft carried 16 passengers without being authorized to do so.
Approx one year later (April 26, 1990) a similar accident happened when a MATS DC-3 (RP-C81) crashed near Manila following an engine failure. This aircraft also carried passengers without authorization.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 271
» Flight International 22.07.1989

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share