Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1989
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Cockatoo Island Airways
Registration: VH-BSN
C/n / msn: 3005
First flight: 1981-07-15 (7 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Derby Airport, WA (DRB) (Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share