Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1989
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Operator:Aero Condor
Registration: OB-1272
C/n / msn: 105
First flight: 1969-08-25 (19 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Puerto Maldonado (Peru)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Maldonado Airport (PEM/SPTU), Peru
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos
photo of Pilatus-Britten Norman BN-2 Islander 7Q-YKC
Air Malawi sold their Islander to Peru as OB-R-1272. It was later re-registered OB-T-1272 and finally OB-1272.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share