Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1989
Type:Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter G
Operator:Stratolift
Registration: N4580Q
C/n / msn: 17005
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire while offloading fuel.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.03

Photos
photo of Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter G N4580Q

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share