Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAY 1989
Type:Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Policía Nacional del Perú
Registration: PNP-021
C/n / msn: 208-00145
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) E of Huaral (Peru) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tingo Maria Airport (TGI/SPGM), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
The Peruvian Police Cessna Caravan struck Mount Huacranacro in the Cordillera de los Andes.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 274
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.06

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tingo Maria Airport to Lima-Callao International Airport as the crow flies is 344 km (215 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share