| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 MAY 1989 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Operator: | Enrico Recchi |
| Registration: | N285NJ |
| C/n / msn: | 1808 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA) (Italy)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA), Italy |
Narrative:The Catalina flying boat aquaplaned on the runway at Turin. A go around was initiated too late. The plane hit a farm fence at the end of the runway and crashed in the farm courtyard. A post-crash fire ensued.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.