Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAY 1989
Time:11:30
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: C-FMPH
C/n / msn: 319
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK) (Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK), Canada
Destination airport:Fort Good Hope Airport, NT (YGH), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the strip during take-off, cart wheeled and struck a building.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/90 (#90)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colville Lake Airport, NT to Fort Good Hope Airport, NT as the crow flies is 142 km (89 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share