| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAY 1989 |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas (unknown airport), TX, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.